Privacy Policy

Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of its customers and other users of this Site (collectively “Customers”).

Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic acknowledges the importance of privacy to its Customers.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic collects from its customers, or that Customers provide to Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic, will be processed by Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic.

 

The National Privacy Principles

Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic is bound by the National Privacy Principles as provided in the Commonwealth Privacy Act,1988.

Information Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic may collect from Customers

Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic may collect and process the following data about Customers:

a) information that Customers provide by filling in forms on the sites Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic or [url=http://www.vinesseaesthetics.com.au/ (“the Sites”) or that Customers have already provided at the time of becoming an account holder. Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic may also ask Customers for information when Customers report a problem with Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic’s sites;

b) if Customers contact Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic, Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic may keep a record of that correspondence;

c) details of transactions Customers carry out through Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic’s sites and of the fulfilment of Customers’ orders;

d) details of Customers’ visits to Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic’s sites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that Customers access.

IP addresses and cookies

Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic may collect information about Customers’ computers, including, where available, Customers’ IP addresses, operating systems and browser types, for system administration. This is statistical data about Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic’s users‘ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic may obtain information about Customers’ general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of Customers’ computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to Customers’ computer’s hard drives. They help Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic to improve Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic’s sites and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic:

a) to estimate Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic’s audience size and usage pattern;

b) to store information about Customers’ preferences, and so allow Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic to customise Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic’s sites according to Customers’ individual interests;

c) to speed up Customers’ searches; and

d) to recognise Customers when Customers return to Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic’s sites.

Customers may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on their browsers which allows them to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if Customers select this setting they may be unable to access certain parts of Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic’s sites. Unless Customers have adjusted their browser settings so that they will refuse cookies, Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic’s system will issue cookies when Customers log on to Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic site.

Where Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic stores Customers’ personal data

The data that Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic collects from Customers may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Australia. It may also be processed by staff operating outside Australia who work for Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic or for one of Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic’s suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of Customers’ orders, the processing of Customers’ payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting Customers’ personal data, Customers agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Customers’ data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information Customers provide to Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic is stored on Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic’s secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where A Touch of Beauty has given Customers (or where Customers have chosen) a password which enables Customers to access certain parts of Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic’s sites, Customers are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic require Customers not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic will use reasonable efforts to protect Customers’ personal data, Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic cannot guarantee the security of Customers’ data transmitted to Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic’s site; any transmission is at Customers’ own risk. Once Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic has received Customers’ information, Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access

Uses made of the information

Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic uses information held about Customers in the following ways:

a) to ensure that content from Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic’s site is presented in the most effective manner for Customers and for Customers’ computers;

b) to provide Customers with information, products or services that Customers request from Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic or which Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic feel may interest Customers, where Customers have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

c) to carry out Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic’s obligations arising from any contracts entered into between Customers and Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic; and

d) to notify Customers about changes to Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic’s service.

If Customers are existing customers of Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic, Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic will only contact Customers by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to Customers. If Customers are new customers of Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic, Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic will contact Customers by electronic means only if Customers have consented to this.

Disclosure of Customers’ information

Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic may disclose Customers’ personal information to any member of Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic’s group, which means Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic’s subsidiaries, Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic’s ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 9 of the Corporations Act, 2001.

Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic may disclose Customers’ personal information to third parties:

a) in the event that Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic sell or buy any business or assets, in which case Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic may disclose Customers’ personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

b) if Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

c) if Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinicy is under a duty to disclose or share Customers’ personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic’s terms and conditions of online trading and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic, Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic’s customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Customers’ rights

Customers have the right to ask Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic not to process Customers’ personal data for marketing purposes. Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic will usually inform Customers (before collecting Customers’ data) if Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic intend to use Customers’ data for such purposes or if Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic intend to disclose Customers’ information to any third party for such purposes. Customers can exercise Customers’ right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic use to collect Customers’ data. Customers can also exercise the right at any time by contacting Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic.

Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic’s site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic’s partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If Customers follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Customers must please check these policies before submitting any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

We consider it is the responsibility of parents to monitor their children’s use of our web site. Nevertheless it is our policy not to require personal information from persons known to be under the age of 18 years or offer to send any promotional material to persons in that category.

You are entitled to have access to any personal information relating to you which you have previously supplied to us over Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic’s websites. You are entitled to edit or delete such information unless we are required by law to retain it.

If you wish to comment on or query our privacy policy, or if you wish to make a complaint or an inquiry regarding any personal information relating to you which may be in our possession, contact us.

Retention of data

We will retain in a secure manner any information you provided us in connection witha particular transaction for a period of seven years after which we may destroy it.

Changes to Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic’s privacy policy

Any changes Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic may make to Vinesse Aesthetics and Cosmetic Clinic’s privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to Customers by e-mail.